Middle School Sports

Bethany offers the following sports for students in grades 6-8 (see links at the bottom of the page or at side):

Boys basketball

Boys cross country

Boys soccer

Girls basketball

Girls cross country

Girls soccer

Girls volleyball

Club sports in baseball, tennis, and track. 

Forms

For permission forms and IHSAA athletic physical forms, see athletics.

Basketball: Boys

A Team | B Team | Schedule | Directions

 

A Team

2013 Record: 8-7

DateVSScore
Nov. 11at NorthWood 8 JV47-51
Nov. 14Milford39-31
Nov. 15Elkhart Christian42-21
Nov. 18Bremen48-54
Nov. 21at Wawasee36-41
Nov. 22Westview39-27
Nov. 23Central Noble in Central Noble tourney38-41
Nov. 23West Noble in Central Noble tourney39-59
Nov. 26at Goshen 8 JV46-42
Dec. 2West Noble38-35
Dec. 5at Concord38-57
Dec. 9Jimtown37-30
Dec. 10Lakeland Christian43-32
Dec. 12at Stanley Clark20-34
Dec. 19Clinton Christian34-21

 

B Team

2013 Record: 5-10

DateVSScore
Nov. 11at NorthWood 7 JV25-15
Nov. 14Milford29-21
Nov. 15Elkhart Christian34-14
Nov. 18Bremen22-36
Nov. 21at Wawasee31-41
Nov. 22Westview19-20
Nov. 23Cental Noble in Central Noble tourney23-28
Nov. 23Churubusco in Central Noble tourney26-50
Nov. 26at Goshen 7 JV25-28
Dec. 2West Noble27-36
Dec. 5at Concord21-36
Dec. 7at Trinity35-37 OT
Dec. 9Jimtown17-27
Dec. 10Lakeland Christian35-11
Dec. 12at Stanley Clark28-12

C Team

Record: 0-2

DateVSScore
Dec. 2at Milford16-41
Dec. 7at Trinity17-21

2009-10

Middle School Boys Basketball

A Team Record: 9-11

Date VS Score
Nov. 12
Milford 40-41
Nov. 13Elkhart Christian29-40
Nov. 14at Goshen 8b29-34 OT
Nov. 16Bremen35-23
Nov. 17at Noble-Whitley25-43
Nov. 20Westview36-51
Nov. 23Elkhart County Hawks37-55
Nov. 24at Northridge31-40
Dec. 1Northside36-23
Dec. 3Benton Bucks33-9
Dec. 4Clinton Christian43-36
Dec. 5Trinity35-18
Dec. 8Lakeland Christian26-21
Dec. 14at Concord27-57
Dec. 17Keystone34-20
Jan. 5Wawasee27-39
Jan. 14Jimtown16-41
Jan. 15Stanley Clark38-28
Jan. 16Elkhart Christian in Bethany Invitational38-35
Jan. 16Elkhart Hawks in Bethany Inv. Championship31-55

B Team Record: 5-10

Date VS Score
Nov. 12 Milford 9-48
Nov. 13Elkhart Christian19-41
Nov. 14at Goshen 7b8-37
Nov. 16Bremen14-33
Nov. 20Westview19-40
Nov. 24at Northridge23-33
Dec. 1Northside25-20
Dec. 5Trinity32-36 OT
Dec. 8Lakeland Christian26-9
Dec. 10at Veritas31-5
Dec. 14at Concord25-47
Jan. 5Wawasee8-58
Jan. 11Montessori Academy46-36
Jan. 14Jimtown9-45
Jan. 15Stanley Clark23-15

Grade 6 Record: 3-2

Date VS Score
Nov. 12 at Jimtown
2-46
Nov. 17at Noble-Whitley25-15
Dec. 3Wawasee18-32
Dec. 7Milford27-24
Jan. 15Stanley Clark27-11

2010-11

A Team | B Team

A Team

2010-11 Record: 10-6

Date VS Score
Nov. 11
at Milford 38-52
Nov. 12at Elkhart Christian41-35
Nov. 13Goshen 8 JV32-23
Nov. 15at Bremen38-21
Nov. 19at Westview33-38
Nov. 23Northridge38-28
Dec. 2Home School Bucks44-33
Dec. 3at Clinton Christian44-32
Dec. 4South Bend Trinity41-32
Dec. 7at Lakeland Christian49-35
Dec. 9at Concord 8A23-59
Jan. 4at Wawasee42-46
Jan. 6at West Noble44-37
Jan. 11at Jimtown37-48
Jan. 15Home School Bucks in Bethany tourney42-36
Jan. 15Westview 7A in Bethany tourney44-48

B Team

2010-11 Record: 1-10

Date VS Score
Nov. 11 at Milford 28-35
Nov. 12at Elkhart Christian23-22
Nov. 13Goshen 7 JV21-23
Nov. 15at Bremen17-34
Nov. 19at Westview19-31
Nov. 23Northridge16-19
Dec. 4South Bend Trinity12-16
Dec. 9at Concord 7A19-60
Jan. 4at Wawasee7-54
Jan. 6at West Noble23-32
Jan. 11at Jimtown15-25

2011-12

A Team

2011 Record: 7-7

DateVSScore
Nov. 8at NorthWood 8B26-41
Nov. 10Milford21-29
Nov. 11Elkhart Christian38-22
Nov. 14Bremen21-27
Nov. 17at Wawasee28-44
Nov. 18Westview35-36 OT
Nov. 22at Goshen 8JV32-23
Nov. 28West Noble31-35
Dec. 1Concord 8JV33-31
Dec. 3at Trinity42-30
Dec. 5at Jimtown18-31
Dec. 6Lakeland Christian53-38
Dec. 13at Stanley Clark35-31
Dec. 15Clinton Christian46-34

B Team

2011 Record: 3-9

DateVSScore
Nov. 8at NorthWood 7B22-26
Nov. 10Milford16-27
Nov. 11Elkhart Christian28-7
Nov. 14Bremen23-33
Nov. 17at Wawasee25-34
Nov. 18Westview28-33
Nov. 22at Goshen 7JV26-40
Nov. 28West Noble21-23
Dec. 1at Concord 7JV19-43
Dec. 3at Trinity42-24
Dec. 5at Jimtown41-50
Dec. 13at Stanley Clark37-16

2012-13

Middle School Boys Basketball

A Team

2012 Record: 6-10

DateVSScore
Nov. 6NorthWood 8 JV26-25
Nov. 8at Milford29-40
Nov. 9at Elkhart Christian59-15
Nov. 12at Bremen23-44
Nov. 15at Wawasee20-34
Nov. 16at Westview37-44
Nov. 17vs. Central Noble in Central Noble tourney27-32
Nov. 17vs. West Noble in Central Noble tourney51-54
Nov. 20Goshen30-32
Nov. 26at West Noble35-38
Nov. 29Concord 8JV45-37 OT
Dec. 1Trinity28-11
Dec. 3at Jimtown21-37
Dec. 4at Lakeland Christian48-31
Dec. 13at Clinton Christian31-46
Dec. 17Stanley Clark41-38

B Team

2012 Record: 4-10

DateVSScore
Nov. 6NorthWood 7 JV16-33
Nov. 8at Milford18-35
Nov. 9at Elkhart Christian20-11
Nov. 12at Bremen20-38
Nov. 15at Wawasee14-42
Nov. 16Westview26-11
Nov. 17vs. Central Noble at Central Noble tourney22-30
Nov. 17vs. West Noble at Central Noble tourney24-31
Nov. 20Goshen15-32
Nov. 26at West Noble20-23
Nov. 29Concord 7JV17-30
Dec. 1Trinity44-21
Dec. 3at Jimtown16-29
Dec. 17Stanley Clark23-13

Basketball: Girls

A Team | B Team| Schedule | Directions

A Team

2014 Record: 6-5

DateVSScore
Jan. 21Stanley Clark21-36
Jan. 30at West Noble26-24
Feb. 3at Westview26-44
Feb. 6Clinton Christian32-16
Feb. 10Concord JV33-20
Feb. 13Elkhart Christian28-16
Feb. 15at Trinity26-6
Feb. 20Jimtown24-31
Feb. 24Wawasee23-32
March 3Bremen28-26 OT
March 6at Goshen JV12-19

B Team

2014 B Team Record: 2-8

DateVSScore
Jan. 21Stanley Clark12-19
Jan. 30at West Noble0-54
Feb. 3at Westview8-27
Feb. 10Concord JV15-19
Feb. 13Elkhart Christian17-21
Feb. 15at Trinity23-16
Feb. 20Jimtown12-25
Feb. 24Wawasee5-32
March 3Bremen24-28
March 6at Goshen JV20-9

MS Girls Basketball Schedule

2008 MS GBB

A Team | B Team | C Team 

A Team


2008 Record: 11-9

Date VS Score
Jan. 17
Keystone
26-4
Jan. 25
Elkhart County Lady Hawks
30-14
Jan. 26
Lakeland Christian
30-8
Jan. 28
at Westview
20-34
Jan. 31
at Heritage 8B
30-13
Feb. 7
Elkhart Christian
39-13
Feb. 9
Trinity
23-9
Feb. 14
Jimtown
30-33
Feb. 18
Wawasee 16-22
Feb. 21
West Noble
18-55
Feb. 22
Granger Christian
17-30
Feb. 23
Elkhart Lady Hawks
26-25
Feb. 25 Goshen 8B
36-4
Feb. 28
Christian Home
24-29
Feb. 29
at Stanley Clark
23-22
March 4
Stanley Clark
19-24
March 6 Trinity at Stanley Clark
13-15
March 6 Elkhart Christian at Stanley Clark
39-29
March 11
at Granger Christian
12-25
March 13
at Elkhart Christian
26-18

B Team


2008 Record: 5-4

Date VS Score
Jan. 28
at Westview
20-37
Jan. 31
at Heritage 7B
17-1
Feb. 9
Trinity
18-14
Feb. 14
Jimtown
17-24
Feb. 18
Wawasee
6-27
Feb. 21
West Noble
8-21
Feb. 25 Goshen 7B
24-20
Feb. 29
at Stanley Clark
18-16
March 4
Stanley Clark
38-4

C Team


2008 Record: 3-3

Date VS Score
Feb. 11 Milford
13-16
Feb. 19 at Wawasee
14-16
Feb. 28
at Jimtown 18-12
Feb. 28 Christian Home
30-19
Feb. 29
at Stanley Clark
9-17
March 4
Stanley Clark
14-12

2010 MS GBB

A Team | B Team | C Team

A Team

 
 

2010 Record: 7-7

Date VS Score
Jan. 21 Wawasee
8-15
Jan. 28at Northridge31-19
Jan. 30at Lakeland Christian31-19
Feb. 1at Westview17-37
Feb. 8Concord JV17-20 OT
Feb. 11at Elkhart Christian29-18
Feb. 16at Stanley Clark33-29
Feb. 18Jimtown26-27
Feb. 25West Noble13-30
Mar. 1Northside14-23
Mar. 4Goshen JV20-17 OT
Mar. 8Stanley Clark33-23
Mar. 13Westview in Bethany Invitational24-39
Mar. 13Elkhart Christian in Bethany Invitational43-15

B and C Teams

 
 

2010 B Team Record: 1-10

Date VS Score
Jan. 21 Wawasee
loss
Jan. 28at Northridge10-21
Jan. 30at Lakeland Christian16-12
Feb. 1at Westview4-28
Feb. 2at Veritas15-16
Feb. 6at Trinity15-16
Feb. 8Concord JV12-17
Feb. 18Jimtown13-15
Feb. 25West Noble2-35
Mar. 1Northside16-17
Mar. 4Goshen JV11-21

 2010 C Team Record: 5-1

Date VS Score
Feb. 4
Clinton Christian
8-22
Feb. 15Milford20-10
Feb. 16at Stanley Clark20-14
Feb. 22at Jimtown20-14
Feb. 23at Wawasee25-6
Mar. 11at Montessori12-6

 

2011 MS GBB

A Team | B Team

A Team

2011 Record: 2-14

Date VS Score
Jan. 20 at Wawasee
10-42
Jan. 21Lakeland Christian12-15
Jan. 25at Central Noble11-37
Jan. 31at Westview13-61
Feb. 7at Concord B21-32
Feb. 10Elkhart Christian17-23
Feb. 12Trinity28-32
Feb. 15at Stanley Clark22-21
Feb. 17at Jimtown6-10
Feb. 24at Fairfield17-33
Feb. 28at Bremen5-32
March 3Goshen 8 JV28-22
March 7Stanley Clark14-29
March 8at NorthWood B9-26
March 12Granger Christian in Bethany tourneyloss
March 12Elkhart Christian in Bethany tourneyloss

B Team

2011 B Team Record: 2-11

Date VS Score
Jan. 20 at Wawasee
4-33
Jan. 25at Central Noble13-39
Jan. 31Westview20-42
Feb. 3at Clinton Christian18-34
Feb. 7at Concord B17-15
Feb. 10Elkhart Christian6-14
Feb. 12Trinity27-20
Feb. 15at Stanley Clark14-16
Feb. 17at Jimtown21-33
Feb. 24at Fairfield11-44
Feb. 28at Bremen20-37
March 3Goshen 7 JV21-22
March 8at NorthWood A12-31

2012 MS GBB

A Team

2012 Record: 6-8

DateVSScore
Jan. 17Elkhart Christian25-30
Jan. 24Central Noble11-50
Jan. 28at Lakeland Christian46-40
Jan. 30at Westview16-39
Feb. 2Clinton Christian24-28
Feb. 6Concord 8 JV17-13
Feb. 9at Elkhart Christian13-26
Feb. 11at Trinity27-22
Feb. 14Stanley Clark38-26
Feb. 16Jimtown29-41
Feb. 27Bremen24-42
Feb. 28at NorthWood 8 JV25-36
March 1at Goshen 8 JV39-33
March 5at Stanley Clark26-13

B Team

2012 B Team Record: 0-11

DateVSScore
Jan. 17Elkhart Christian12-14
Jan. 24Central Noble6-39
Jan. 30at Westview6-45
Feb. 6Concord 7 JV2-16
Feb. 9at Elkhart Christian8-13
Feb. 14Stanley Clark16-34
Feb. 16Jimtown16-23
Feb. 27Bremen8-24
Feb. 28at NorthWood 7JV17-21
March 1at Goshen 7 JV13-26
March 5at Stanley Clark6-27

2013 MS GBB

A Team

2013 Record: 4-9

DateVSScore
Jan. 15at Stanley Clark24-45
Jan. 17at Wawasee22-48
Jan. 18Lakeland Christian25-7
Jan. 22at Central Noble9-56
Jan. 28Westview19-36
Feb. 4at Concord JV20-22
Feb. 11Elkhart Christian25-17
Feb. 14at Jimtown15-18
Feb. 21NorthWood JV16-20
Feb. 23Northside in Northside tourney31-14
Feb. 23LaSalle in Northside tourney championship17-42
Feb. 25at Bremen21-23
Feb. 28Goshen JV30-19

B Team

2013 B Team Record: 3-9

DateVSScore
Jan. 15at Stanley Clark15-27
Jan. 17at Wawasee8-40
Jan. 22at Central Noble16-20
Jan. 28Westview10-30
Feb. 4at Concord JV18-12
Feb. 11Elkhart Christian10-9
Feb. 14at Jimtown12-24
Feb. 21NorthWood24-20 OT
Feb. 23Northside in Northside tourney12-20
Feb. 23LaSalle in Northside tourney consolation14-38
Feb. 25at Bremen5-25
Feb. 28Goshen JV18-19

Cross Country: Boys

Record | Schedule | Directions

Boys Cross Country

2013 Record: 3-5

DateVSScorePB and SB
Sept. 5at Schmucker with Goshen, NorthWoodincJ. Hochstetler 7th, D. Miller 14th of 84
Sept. 10at Westview
with Central Noble
43-20
15-50
Trevor Miller 1st in 11:51
Sept. 12at Concord (Oxbow)
Grissom
John Young
29-26
37-16
32-27
Trevor Miller 7th in 11:41
Dustin Miller 9th in 11:48
Jonah Hochstetler 12th in 11:59
Sept. 21at West Noble Inv.17thT. Miller 37th; PB: Jacob Plank
Sept. 24at Elkhart Christian
with Howe
with Fairfield
44-51
15-50
44-33
T. Miller 2nd in 10:53;
PB Brownsberger-Keyes 13:22
Sept. 28at Elkhart Christian Inv.6th of 9PB: T. Miller 2nd in 10:44; D. Miller 8th in 11:18; Hochstetler 11:29; Plank 13:13; Rivera 16:20
Sept. 30at West Noble35-24T. Miller 1st; Hochstetler 5th;
D. Miller, 6th
Oct. 4at Stanley Clark Inv.1stT. Miller 1st; D. Miller 3rd; Hochstetler 5th

2008

Boys Cross Country

Boys and Girls Cross Country 2008Boys and Girls Cross Country 2008

2008 Record: 2-5 (girls did not field a complete team)

Date VS Score
Sept. 9
at Fairfield
22-37
Sept. 9
Central Noble at Fairfield
25-30
Sept. 9
Westview at Fairfield
21-40
Sept. 29
West Noble
43-20
Oct. 6
at Howe Military
18-50
Oct. 7
Granger Christian
20-36
Oct. 9
at Elkhart Christian
34-23

2009

Boys Cross Country

2009 Record: 2-8

Date VS Score
Sept. 8
vs. Westview and Fairfield at Central Noble (CN no team)
incomplete
Sept. 10Goshenincomplete
Sept. 17Jimtown at Stanley Clarkwon
Sept. 17at Stanley Clarklost
Sept. 22at ECA with Fairfieldincomplete
Sept. 28at West Noble50-15
Oct. 1at Concordincomplete
Oct. 5Howe Military18-43
Oct. 9at Stanley Clark Inv.3rd of 7

 

2010

Boys Cross Country

 

2010 Boys and Girls Cross Country runners

2010 Record: 1-5

Date VS Score
Sept. 7
vs. Central Noble and Fairfield at Westview
50-15 (inc)
Sept. 16at Jimtown17-41
Sept. 16Stanley Clark at Jimtown35-20
Sept. 18at West Noble Invitationalincomplete
Sept. 30at Oxbow with Goshen, Concord, Lakeviewincomplete
Oct. 4Oak Farm and Lakeland Chr.no team scores
Oct. 7Elkhart Christian (scoring top 3 runners)14-7

2011

Boys Cross Country

Boys and Girls Cross Country TeamsBoys and Girls Cross Country Teams

2011 Record: 1-6

DateVSScore
Sept. 7vs. Central Noble at Fairfield24-32
Sept. 7at Fairfield47-16
Sept. 7vs. Westview at Fairfield47-16
Sept. 15at Jimtown36-24
Sept. 15Stanley Clark at Jimtown30-26
Sept. 17at West Noble Invitational26 of 28
Sept. 20at Fairfield with Elkhart Christian and Howeinc. team
Sept. 26at West Nobleinc. team
Sept. 29at Goshen44-18
Sept. 29Concord at Goshen41-22
Oct. 3Oak Farm and Lakeland Christianopp inc. 
Oct. 6at Stanley Clark Invitational2 of 10 in 5-6 div.

2012

Boys Cross Country

Boys and Girls teams pictured together

2012 Record: 3-10

DateVSScorePB and SB
Aug. 30at NorthWood
Goshen at NW
Schmucker at NW
50-15
48-15
47-16
PB: Jonah Hochstetler, Dustin Miller, Jacob Plank, Lucas Brownsberger-Keyes, Joel Plank
Sept. 11at Northridge
West Noble at NR
48-15
22-33
PB: Hochstetler, Miller, Jacob Plank, Brownsberger-Keyes, Joel Plank,
Sept. 13at Stanley Clark
Jimtown at SC
won
lost
PB: Hochstetler, Miller, Jacob Plank, Brownsberger-Keyes, Jackson King, Joel Plank
Sept. 15West Noble Inv.inc teamPB: Hochstetler, Miller, King
Sept. 18at Elkhart Chr.
Fairfield
Howe
Bethany
26
34
91
100 
PB: Jacob Plank
Hochstetler 9th; Miller 11th 
Sept. 22at Elkhart Chr. Inv.9thPB: King, Brownsburger-Keyes,
Joel Plank, Jacob Plank
Sept. 24West Noble42-16 
Sept. 27at OxBow with Concord
and Goshen
47-16
39-20
PB: Hochstetler (5th)
Oct. 2at Westview with
Fremont
Oak Farm
50-15
41-24
15-50
 
Oct. 4Elkhart Christian
Lakeland Christian
38-19
15-50
Hochstetler (5th)
Oct. 5at Stanley Clark Inv.2ndHochstetler (3rd); PB: Miller, Joel Plank, King, Jacob Plank

Cross Country: Girls

Record | Schedule | Directions

Girls Cross Country

2012 Record: 0-0

DateVSScorePB and SB
Sept. 5at Schmucker with Goshen, NorthWoodIncF. Yeakey 30th, C. Mast 39th of 94
Sept. 10at Westview, Central NobleIncYeakey 3rd; Mast 4th
Sept. 12at Concord (Oxbow) with Grissom and John YoungIncYeakey 16th
Sept. 21at West Noble Inv.Inc 
Sept. 24at Elkhart Chr.Inc 
Sept. 28at Elkhart Chr. Inv.IncPB: Yeakey 14:01, Mast 15:21
Sept. 30at West NobleIncYeakey 8th
Oct. 4at Stanley Clark Inv.IncYeakey 7th; Mast 12th;
E. Nolt PB 12:20 in 2K

2009

Girls Cross Country

2009 Record: 2-9

Date VS Score
Sept. 8
at Central Noble
15-50
 Westview at Central Noble42-16
 Fairfield at Central Noble47-15
Sept. 10Goshen33-24
Sept. 17at Stanley Clark with Jimtownincomplete
Sept. 22at Elkhart Christian with Fairfieldincomplete
Sept. 29at West Nobleincomplete
Oct. 1at Concordincomplete
Oct. 5Howe Military18-43
Oct. 9at Stanley Clark Inv.3rd of 7

2010

Girls Cross Country

 2010 Girls and Boys Cross Country runners2010 Girls and Boys Cross Country runners

2010 Record: 2-6

Date VS Score
Sept. 7
at Westview
50-15
Sept. 7Central Noble at Westview15-50
Sept. 7Fairfield at Westview50-15
Sept. 7Lakeland Christian at Westview15-50
Sept. 16at Jimtown42-16
Sept. 16Stanley Clark at Jimtown41-16
Sept. 18at West Noble Invitationalincomplete
Sept. 30at Oxbow vs. Goshen, Concord, and Lakeview4th
Oct. 4Oak Farm and Lakeland Christianno team scores
Oct. 7Elkhart Christian44-17

2011

Girls Cross Country

Boys and Girls Cross Country TeamBoys and Girls Cross Country Team

2011 Record: 0-0

DateVSScore
Sept. 6at Fairfieldinc. team
Sept. 15at Jimtown with Stanley Clarkinc. team
Sept. 17at West Noble Invitationalinc. team
Sept. 20at Fairfield with Elkhart Christian and Howeinc. team
Sept. 26at West Noble (H Yeakey 1st; Kelsey Miller 3rd)inc. team
Sept. 29at Goshen with Concordinc. team
Oct. 3Oak Farminc. team
Oct. 6at Stanley Clark Invitational3rd of 10

2012

Girls Cross Country

Girls and boys teams pictured together

2012 Record: 0-0

DateVSScorePB and SB
Aug. 30at NorthWoodIncPB: H. Yeakey, F. Yeakey
Sept. 11at Northridge, WNInc2nd: Hannah Yeakey
Sept. 13at Stanley Clark, JimtownIncPB: H. Yeakey (2nd); F. Yeakey
Sept. 15at West Noble Inv.IncPB: H. Yeakey (17th of 196);
F. Yeakey
Sept. 18at Elkhart Chr. with Fairfield and HoweInc1st: H. Yeakey
Sept. 22at Elkhart Chr. Inv. PB: H. Yeakey (2nd); F. Yeakey
Sept. 24West NobleInc1st: H. Yeakey
Sept. 27at OxBow with
Concord and Goshen
Inc1st: H. Yeakey
Oct. 2at Westview with Fremont and Oak FarmInc1st: H. Yeakey
Oct. 4ECA and LCAInc1st: H. Yeakey
Oct. 5Stanley Clark Inv.Inc2nd: H. Yeakey (11:46); PB: F. Yeakey (14:34)

Soccer: Boys

A Team | B Team | Schedule | Directions

Member of the Hoosier Soccer Conference, founded in fall 2008: Conference teams include: Argos, Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Christian, Goshen, Northridge, Stanley Clark, and Westview middle schools.

A Team

2013 Record: 9-4-1

DateVSScore
Aug. 23Argos3-2
Aug. 24Manchester in Lakeland Christian tourney3-2
Aug. 24Caston in Lakeland Christian tourney5-0
Aug. 24Whitko in Lakeland Christian tourney4-0
Aug. 24Wasonoma in Lakeland Christian championship2-0
Aug. 27LaVille2-1
Sept. 3at Northridge1-3
Sept. 10Concord0-8
Sept. 12at Stanley Clark2-2
Sept. 17at Elkhart Christian5-1
Sept. 21Lakeland Christian6-1
Sept. 24at Westview6-2
Sept. 30at Goshen0-8
Oct. 3at Concord in HSC tourney0-7

B Team

2013 Record: 0-4-0

DateVSScore
Sept. 3Northridge1-2
Sept. 14at Trinity2-4
Sept. 24at Westview0-9
Sept. 30at Goshen0-3

2008

MS Boys Soccer

Tourney Champs: The A team won the 2008 Lakeland Christian tourneyTourney Champs: The A team won the 2008 Lakeland Christian tourney

Member of the Hoosier Soccer Conference, founded in fall 2008: Conference teams include: Argos, Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Christian, Goshen, Northridge, Stanley Clark, and Westview middle schools.

2008 Record: 11-3-3 (2-2-3 conference)

Date VS Score
Aug. 19
LaVille
5-1
Aug. 23
vs. Manchester in LCA tourney
5-0
Aug. 23
vs. Keystone in LCA tourney
4-1
Aug. 23
vs. Lakeland in LCA tourney
2-0
Aug. 23
vs. Lakeview Chr. in LCA tourney championship
4-0
Sept. 2
Middlebury
4-0
Sept. 5
Stanley Clark
0-2
Sept. 6
at Trinity
6-2
Sept. 8
Concord
0-2
Sept. 13
at Howe Military
8-1
Sept. 16
Elkhart Christian
5-0
Sept. 18
Argos
2-2
Sept. 20
Lakeland Christian
3-0
Sept. 22
LaVille
5-3
Sept. 23
at Westview
3-3
Sept. 29
Goshen
0-0
Oct. 2
at Westview in conference tourney
0-1 on PK

B Team

2008 Record: 1-5-1

Date VS Score
Sept. 2
Middlebury
0-5
Sept. 5
Stanley Clark
1-1
Sept. 8
Concord
0-4
Sept. 15
Oak Bridge
1-2
Sept. 16
Elkhart Christian
7-0
Sept. 23
at Westview
0-3
Sept. 29
Goshen
0-4

 

2009

A Team | B Team

Member of the Hoosier Soccer Conference, founded in fall 2008: Conference teams include: Argos, Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Christian, Goshen, Northridge, Stanley Clark, and Westview middle schools.

For 2009 both A and B teams are coed.

A Team

 
 

2009 Record: 8-7-4

Date VS Score
Aug. 25 Plymouth 3-0
Aug. 27 at LaVille 8-0
Aug. 31Oak Farm Montessori
0-0
Sept. 1at Northridge0-1
Sept. 4at Stanley Clark2-2
Sept. 8Concord1-4
Sept. 10at Keystone2-2
Sept. 11Howe Military9-0
Sept. 12Manchester in Lakeland Christian tourney1-0
Sept. 12Whitko in Lakeland Christian tourney4-0
Sept. 12Caston in Lakeland Christian tourney1-0
Sept. 12Lakeland in Lakeland Christian championship1-2
Sept. 15at Elkhart Christian1-1
Sept. 18Argos0-2
Sept. 19at Lakeland Christian4-3
Sept. 22Westview1-4
Sept. 28at Goshen0-11
Oct. 1Stanley Clark in HSC tourney2-1 (4-3 PK)
Oct. 3Concord at Westview in HSC tourney0-7

B Team

2009 Record: 3-12-1

Date VS Score
Aug. 25 Plymouth U12 boys
2-2
Aug. 27 at LaVille 0-3
Aug. 31Plymouth U14 girls3-0
Sept. 1at Northridge0-9
Sept. 4at Stanley Clark0-3
Sept. 8Concord2-4
Sept. 10Warsaw Chr.4-0
Sept. 11Oak Farm Montessori2-5
Sept. 12Keystone in Lakeland Christian tourney1-4
Sept. 12Lakeland in Lakeland Christian tourney0-1
Sept. 12Lakeland Christian in Lakeland Chr. tourney0-3
Sept. 15at Elkhart Christian4-1
Sept. 18Argos0-4
Sept. 22Westview0-6
Sept. 28at Goshen0-8
Oct. 2Michiana Christian5-0

 

2010

A Team | B Team 

Member of the Hoosier Soccer Conference, founded in fall 2008: Conference teams include: Argos, Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Christian, Goshen, Northridge, Stanley Clark, and Westview middle schools.

For 2010 both A and B teams are coed.

A Team

2010 Record: 10-7

Date VS Score
Aug. 21 Manchester in Lakeland Christian Inv. 4-0
Aug. 21Whitko in Lakeland Christian Inv.5-0
Aug. 21Caston in Lakeland Christian Inv.3-0
Aug. 21Westview in Lakeland Christian championship0-0 (1-2 PK)
Aug. 26at LaVille6-0
Aug. 31Northridge0-2
Sept. 3at Concord0-2
Sept. 10at Howe Military10-0
Sept. 11at Trinity4-0
Sept. 13Stanley Clark4-0
Sept. 14Elkhart Christian3-0
Sept. 17at Argos1-2
Sept. 18at Lakeland Christian4-1
Sept. 20at Oak Farm5-0
Sept. 21Westview1-5
Sept. 27Goshen0-4
Sept. 30Northridge in conference tourney0-2

B Team

2010 Record: 1-8-1

Date VS Score
Aug. 21 Lakeland Christian in LCA Inv.
1-6
Aug. 21Portage Christian in Lakeland Christian Inv.5-0
Aug. 21Westview in Lakeland Christian Inv.0-7
Aug. 26at LaVille0-4
Aug. 31Northridge0-9
Sept. 2Oak Farm2-2
Sept. 3at Concord1-2
Sept. 17at Argos0-4
Sept. 21Westview1-7
Sept. 28Goshen0-6


2011

A Team | B Team

Member of the Hoosier Soccer Conference, founded in fall 2008: Conference teams include: Argos, Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Christian, Goshen, Northridge, Stanley Clark, and Westview middle schools.

For 2011 both A and B teams are coed.

A Team

2011 Record: 7-7

DateVSScore
Aug. 20Whitko A in Lakeland Christian Inv.8-0
Aug. 20Caston in Lakeland Christian Inv.7-0
Aug. 20Manchester B in Lakeland Christian Inv.6-0
Aug. 20Westview in Lakeland Christian championship0-1
Aug. 25LaVille7-0
Aug. 30at Northridge2-3
Sept. 2at Concord1-2
Sept. 8at Stanley Clark1-0
Sept. 13at Elkhart Christian4-2
Sept. 16Argos3-6
Sept. 19Oak Farm3-0
Sept. 20at Westview2-3
Sept. 26at Goshen0-5
Sept. 29vs. Westview in conference tourney1-2

B Team

2011 Record: 1-11-1

DateVSScore
Aug. 20Manchester A in Lakeland Christian Inv.0-3
Aug. 20Westview in Lakeland Christian Inv.0-8
Aug. 20Whitko B in Lakeland Christian Inv.0-0
Aug. 25LaVille Girls A0-1
Aug. 30at Northridge0-8
Sept. 1at Oak Farm0-2
Sept. 2at Concord Girls A0-3
Sept. 8at Stanley Clark0-1
Sept. 13at Elkhart Christian0-1
Sept. 16Argos0-5
Sept. 17at Lakeland Christian5-0
Sept. 20at Westview0-5
Sept. 26at Goshen0-9

2012

MS Boys Soccer

A Team | B Team

Member of the Hoosier Soccer Conference, founded in fall 2008: Conference teams include: Argos, Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Christian, Goshen, Northridge, Stanley Clark, and Westview middle schools.

For 2012 both A and B teams are coed.

A Team

2012 Record: 6-8

DateVSScore
Aug. 18Caston in Lakeland Chr. Inv.4-0
Aug. 18Manchester Club A in Lakeland Chr. Inv.4-0
Aug. 18Whitko Club in Lakeland Chr. Inv.2-0
Aug. 18Westview in Lakeland Chr. Inv. championship0-3
Aug. 23at LaVille3-1
Aug. 28Northridge2-3
Sept. 4Concord1-7
Sept. 6Stanley Clark0-2
Sept. 11Elkhart Christian5-1
Sept. 14at Argos1-5
Sept. 15at Lakeland Christian10-1
Sept. 18Westview2-6
Sept. 24Goshen0-7
Sept. 27Concord in Hoosier Soccer Conference Tourney0-8

B Team

2012 Record: 0-8-2

DateVSScore
Aug. 20Manchester Club B in Lakeland Christian Inv.0-0
Aug. 20Westview in Lakeland Christian Inv.0-4
Aug. 20Lakeland Christian A in Lakeland Chr. Inv.3-3
Aug. 23at LaVille0-1
Aug. 28Northridge1-3
Sept. 4Concord1-3
Sept. 6Stanley Clark0-7
Sept. 14at Argosloss
Sept. 18Westview0-5
Sept. 24Goshen0-4

Soccer: Girls

Record |Schedule | Directions

Member of the Hoosier Soccer Conference, founded in fall 2008: Conference teams include: Argos, Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Christian, Goshen, Northridge, Stanley Clark, and Westview middle schools.

2013 Record: 2-7-0

DateVSScore
Aug. 23Argos0-4
Aug. 27LaVille1-3
Sept. 5at Covenant Christian3-1
Sept. 9at Stanley Clark1-5
Sept. 10Concord0-4
Sept. 12Northridge1-5
Sept. 24Westview3-1
Sept. 30Goshen1-3
Oct. 3at Concord in HSC tourney2-5

>

2008

Girls Soccer

Member of the Hoosier Soccer Conference, founded in fall 2008: Conference teams include: Argos, Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Christian, Goshen, Northridge, Stanley Clark, and Westview middle schools.

2008 Record: 3-7-2 (2-4-1 conference)

Date VS Score
Aug. 22
at Plymouth U14
0-2
Aug. 26
NorthWood1-3
Sept. 2
at Middlebury
1-6
Sept. 5
at Stanley Clark
0-1
Sept. 6
at Trinity
1-1
Sept. 8
Concord
0-2
Sept. 11
at Oak Bridge
1-0
Sept. 16
at Elkhart Christian
2-3
Sept. 18
at Argos
1-4
Sept. 20
Lakeland Christian
3-0
Sept. 23
Westview
2-1
Sept. 29
at Goshen
1-1
Oct. 2
at Argos in HSC quarterfinals
0-5

Volleyball

A Team | B Team | Schedule | Directions

A Team

2013 Record: 9-3

DateVSScore
Aug. 29Elkhart Christian22-25, 25-18, 15-14
Sept. 2Goshen JV25-23, 25-20
Sept. 5at Fairfield18-25, 15-25
Sept. 10Lakeview21-25, 17-25
Sept. 12at Stanley Clark25-13, 25-15
Sept. 17NorthWood JV25-19, 25-15
Sept. 24at Westview6-25, 21-25
Sept. 26Concord JV25-18, 25-13
Oct. 1at Elkhart Christian14-25, 25-23, 15-9
Oct. 3Lakeland Christian25-21, 13-25, 15-9
Oct. 7at Argos25-8, 25-18
Oct. 8Jimtown25-23, 25-22

B Team

2013 Record: 6-7

DateVSScore
Aug. 29Elkhart Christian23-25, 25-19, 15-12
Sept. 3Goshen JV25-21, 24-25, 15-12
Sept. 5at Fairfield4-25, 13-25
Sept. 10Lakeview8-25, 13-25
Sept. 12at Stanley Clark22-25, 21-25
Sept. 17NorthWood JV25-22, 21-25, 11-15
Sept. 24at Westview18-25, 14-25
Sept. 26Concord JV12-25, 21-25
Oct. 1at Elkhart Christian25-14, 25-22
Oct. 3at Lakeland Christian25-22, 17-25, 15-4
Oct. 7at Argos25-7, 25-18
Oct. 8Jimtown10-25, 20-25
Oct. 10at Clinton Christian18-25, 25-9, 15-13

2008

MS Volleyball

A Team 2008 Record: 10-6

Date VS Score
Aug. 26
Elkhart Hawks
25-12, 25-11
Aug. 28
at Elkhart Christian
21-25, 18-25
Sept. 2
Goshen
25-11, 17-25, 11-15
Sept. 4
at Lakeland Christian
25-20, 25-18
Sept. 5
Michiana Christian Educators
25-10, 25-23
Sept. 8
First Baptist
25-11, 25-19
Sept. 15
Stanley Clark
25-12, 25-19
Sept. 23
Westview
6-25, 17-25
Sept. 29
Elkhart Christian
25-20, 20-25, 15-12
Oct. 3
Elkhart Hawks
25-10, 25-19
Oct. 6
Argos
25-10, 25-13
Oct. 7
at Jimtown
18-25, 18-25
Oct. 9
Clinton Christian
25-11, 25-19
Oct. 13
Goshen Blue Blazers
20-25, 10-25
Oct. 14
Lakeview
14-25, 3-25
Oct. 20
at Michiana Home Educators
26-24, 25-19, 15-10

B Team 2008 

B Team 2008 Record: 2-10

Date VS Score
Aug. 28
at Elkhart Christian
16-25, 23-25
Sept. 2
Goshen
7-25, 25-19, 13-15
Sept. 4
at Lakeland Christian
15-23, 25-23, 7-15
Sept. 11
at Wawasee
11-25, 19-25, 25-8
Sept. 15
Stanley Clark
25-17, 11-25, 15-11
Sept. 18
Milford
25-15, 25-11
Sept. 23
Westview
4-25, 7-25
Sept. 29
Elkhart Christian
25-17, 18-25, 9-15
Oct. 6
Argos
21-25, 25-14, 10-15
Oct. 7
at Jimtown
13-25, 9-25
Oct. 13
Goshen Blue Blazers
11-25, 16-25
Oct. 14
Lakeview
5-25, 9-25

2009

Middle School Volleyball

A Team Record: 8-6

Date VS Score
Aug. 27 Elkhart Christian 25-12, 21-25, 9-15
Sept. 1at Goshen25-9, 25-10
Sept. 3Lakeland Christian25-18, 25-19
Sept. 15First Baptist (Mishawaka)20-25, 25-12, 15-2
Sept. 15Keystone25-10, 25-19
Sept. 17Concord25-17, 25-14
Sept. 22at Westview18-25, 11-25
Sept. 29at Elkhart Christian12-25, 24-25
Oct. 1Cornerstone22-25, 18-25
Oct. 5at Argos25-23, 25-14
Oct. 6Jimtown25-21, 20-25, 15-14
Oct. 8Clinton Christian25-9, 25-14
Oct. 12Goshen Blue Blazers25-20, 15-20, 9-15
Oct. 13at Lakeview22-25, 14-25

B Team Record: 8-4

Date VS Score
Aug. 27 Elkhart Christian 25-15, 25-17
Sept. 1at Goshen25-19, 23-25, 13-15
Sept. 3Lakeland Christian25-22, 25-23
Sept. 10Wawasee 6A25-16, 25-17
Sept. 17Concord25-21, 25-17
Sept. 22at Westview
15-25, 25-21, 15-8
Sept. 28at Elkhart Christian12-25, 19-25
Oct. 5at Argos25-17, 23-25, 15-10
Oct. 6Jimtown25-21, 11-25, 14-15
Oct. 12Goshen Blue Blazers25-24, 14-25, 15-12
Oct. 13at Lakeview6-25, 19-25
Oct. 15Veritas25-11, 24-25, 15-9

C Team 2009 Record: 2-1

Date VS Score
Sept. 10Wawasee 6B25-14, 25-15
Sept. 17at Milford25-23, 25-22
Sept. 29Jimtown 615-25, 19-25

2010

A Team | B Team 

A Team

 

2010 Record: 7-5

Date VS Score
Aug. 26 at Elkhart Christian 25-24, 11-25, 12-15
Aug. 30Granger Christian25-22, 25-19
Aug. 31Goshen25-5, 22-25, 15-13
Sept. 2Lakeland Christian23-25, 25-24, 15-14
Sept. 10Stanley Clark25-17 25-17
Sept. 16at Concord JV20-25, 25-16. 13-15
Sept. 21Westview17-25, 8-25
Sept. 28Elkhart Christian25-19, 25-14
Oct. 4Argos25-7, 25-20
Oct. 5at Jimtown19-25, 13-25
Oct. 11Goshen Blue Blazers21-25, 25-19, 15-11
Oct. 12Lakeview20-25, 23-25

B Team

 

2010 Record: 2-8

Date VS Score
Aug. 26 at Elkhart Christian 16-25, 14-25
Aug. 31Goshen25-23, 24-25, 15-10
Sept. 2Lakeland Christian21-25, 19-25
Sept. 10Stanley Clark25-20, 23-25, 11-15
Sept. 16at Concord JV14-25, 17-25
Sept. 21Westview12-25, 13-15
Sept. 28Elkhart Christian11-25, 13-25
Oct. 5at Jimtown18-25, 14-25
Oct. 7at Clinton Christian8-25, 20-25
Oct. 11Goshen Blue Blazers24-25, 25-16, 15-10
Oct. 12Lakeview19-25, 11-25

 

 

2011

A Team | B Team

A team in blue; B team in whiteA team in blue; B team in white


A Team

2011 Record: 7-5

DateVSScore
Aug. 25Elkhart Christian13-25, 13-25
Aug. 29at Granger Christian25-10, 25-23
Aug. 30Goshen 8 JV25-19, 25-14
Sept. 1at Lakeland Christian25-20, 25-24
Sept. 8Goshen Blue Blazers25-15, 25-20
Sept. 9at Stanley Clark25-18, 25-22
Sept. 13at NorthWood 8 JV14-25, 12-25
Sept. 15Concord 8 JV25-22, 25-20
Sept. 20at Westview9-25, 6-25
Sept. 26at Elkhart Christian25-21, 25-15
Oct. 4Jimtown10-25, 11-25
Oct. 11at Fairfield7-25, 13-25

B Team

2011 Record: 4-7

DateVSScore
Aug. 25Elkhart Christian18-25, 14-25
Aug. 31Goshen 7 JV25-18, 25-14
Sept. 1at Lakeland Christian11-25, 24-25
Sept. 8Goshen Blue Blazers17-25, 25-17, 15-10
Sept. 9at Stanley Clark18-25, 11-25
Sept. 13at NorthWood 7 JV25-25, 25-23
Sept. 15Concord 7 JV20-25, 25-21, 15-9
Sept. 20at Westview16-25, 24-25
Sept. 26at Elkhart Christian17-25, 17-25
Oct. 4Jimtown15-25, 16-25
Oct. 11at Fairfield8-25, 16-25

2012

MS Volleyball


A Team

2012 Record: 9-5

DateVSScore
Aug. 23at Elkhart Christian24-25, 25-19, 15-14
Aug. 27at Granger Christian25-24, 25-20
Aug. 28at Goshen JV18-25, 22-25
Sept. 4at Lakeview14-25, 16-25
Sept. 7Fairfield25-24, 15-25, 15-10
Sept. 10Goshen Blue Blazers22-25, 25-15, 9-15
Sept. 11at NorthWood JV25-23, 25-19
Sept. 13at Concord JV25-14, 25-11
Sept. 18Westview18-25, 7-25
Sept. 24Elkhart Christian25-21, 18-25, 15-10
Sept. 27at Lakeland Christian25-16, 25-10
Oct. 1Stanley Clark25-19, 25-22
Oct. 2at Jimtown21-25, 20-25
Oct. 4Clinton Christian25-17, 25-15

B Team

2012 Record: 10-2

DateVSScore
Aug. 23at Elkhart Christian25-11, 25-15
Aug. 28at Goshen JV25-18, 25-22
Sept. 4at Lakeview13-25, 25-21, 15-14
Sept. 7Fairfield3-25, 24-25
Sept. 10Goshen Blue Blazers25-17, 25-24
Sept. 11at NorthWood JV18-25, 25-21, 15-6
Sept. 13at Concord JV25-15, 23-25, 15-5
Sept. 18Westview15-25, 19-25
Sept. 24Elkhart Christian25-18, 10-25, 15-10
Sept. 27at Lakeland Christian25-16, 25-22
Oct. 1Stanley Clark25-20. 25-21
Oct. 2at Jimtown18-25, 25-22, 15-11

Spring Club Sports

Middle school students may participate in the following spring club-level sports:

Baseball. If enough interest.

Soccer. Students can sign up for the Goshen Youth Soccer Organization, a recreation league at Goshen College, or try out for the Goshen Stars Soccer Club. For more information contact middle school or high school soccer coaches.

Tennis. Open to any 6-8th grade boy or girl. Meets after school 1-2 times per week with 3-5 meets during the season. Cost is $15, which covers a T-shirt for matches. Students will need to provide a racket and blue shorts (for matches). Matt Miller, high school boys tennis coach, will supervise these practices.

Track. If enough interest